Beside the City Centre
Canyon Springs: one building era, priced two ways
Canyon Springs is a compact board area beside Coquitlam's City Centre. Its listings concentrate on Princess Crescent, which carried 15 of the 27 homes listed at the last count, with the rest on Walton Avenue, Town Centre Boulevard, Jordan Street, Daimler Street, Johnson Street, Delahaye Drive, Albion Drive and Michigan Drive. Every address is V3B.
The striking thing here is the age. Of the 27 homes listed, every single one gave a build year between 1980 and 1999. No other Coquitlam sub-area of this size is that uniform. The houses had a median build year of 1987 and the apartments 1994.
That single fact should shape how you look at this area. When a whole neighbourhood goes up inside two decades, its roofs, windows, envelopes and mechanical systems tend to reach the end of their lives at similar times.
A Cityecho neighbourhood guide for Canyon Springs, Coquitlam. Local facts checked September 20, 2026. Listing figures pulled October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT from the MLS® feed.

- Where the listings are
- Princess Crescent, then Walton Avenue
- Postal code
- V3B
- Build era
- Every listed home built between 1980 and 1999
- Apartment size
- Median 960 square feet, all two bedrooms or fewer
Canyon Springs condos, by the numbers
Worked out from every active MLS® listing for an apartment in the board's Canyon Springs area at the time shown.
- Condos listed
- 24
- Coquitlam-wide: 597
- Median asking price
- $499,900
- Coquitlam-wide: $638,000
- Middle half of asking prices
- $471,225 to $604,625
- Median days listed
- 30.5
- Coquitlam-wide: 45 days
- Median size
- 972 sq ft
- Coquitlam-wide: 833 sq ft
- Median asking price per sq ft
- $574
- Coquitlam-wide: $811
- Median year built
- 1993
- Coquitlam-wide: 2019
- Median strata fee
- $498 a month
- Reported on 23 of 24
Bedrooms
- 2 or fewer
- 23
- 3
- 1
Year built
- 1980 to 1999
- 24
Price changes and new building
5 of 24 are asking less than their first list price.
Cityecho pulled these figures from the MLS® feed on October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT: every active listing for condos in the Canyon Springs board area of Coquitlam. Prices are asking prices, and sale prices can differ. Days listed count from the listing contract date. The listings further down this page load live, so their count can differ from these figures.
Why one building era changes the questions you ask
All 17 apartments listed here were built between 1980 and 1999, and all 17 had two bedrooms or fewer. That is a market of one product, which makes comparing units straightforward and makes the building itself the real variable.
A building of that age has usually done at least one round of major work, or is due for it. The depreciation report is where that is written down: it lists each major component, its expected remaining life and what replacing it is projected to cost. Read it beside the contingency reserve fund balance, because a large item with a small fund behind it points at a special levy.
None of this means an older building is a worse buy. It means the price you pay should reflect what is coming, and the documents tell you what that is.
What to read before you offer on an apartment here
Every one of these is a document the seller can produce. Ask for all of them in writing and give yourself enough subject-removal time to read them.
- The depreciation report
- Find the next three major items and their projected dates and costs. In a building from the 1980s or 1990s, roofs, windows, plumbing and the building envelope are the ones that carry the largest numbers.
- The contingency reserve fund
- Compare the balance against what the depreciation report says is coming. A gap between the two is what special levies are for.
- Two years of minutes
- Read the council minutes and the annual general meeting. Anything discussed repeatedly is a live problem, whatever the listing says.
- The Form B
- This states the strata fee, money owing, and which parking stall and storage locker come with the unit. Assumptions about parking are a common and expensive surprise.
Canyon Springs houses, by the numbers
Nine houses were listed here at the last count, every one of them built between 1980 and 1999.
- Houses listed
- 10
- Coquitlam-wide: 417
- Median asking price
- $1,424,000
- Coquitlam-wide: $1,799,000
- Middle half of asking prices
- $1,352,000 to $1,565,750
- Median days listed
- 27
- Coquitlam-wide: 59 days
- Median size
- 2,414 sq ft
- Coquitlam-wide: 3,145 sq ft
- Median asking price per sq ft
- $586
- Coquitlam-wide: $594
- Median year built
- 1988
- Coquitlam-wide: 1988
- Median lot size
- 4,377 sq ft
- Reported on 10 of 10
Bedrooms
- 3
- 2
- 4
- 3
- 5 or more
- 5
Year built
- Before 1980
- 1
- 1980 to 1999
- 9
Suite, as stated on the listing
- Unauthorized suite
- 3
- No suite
- 5
- Not stated
- 2
Price changes and new building
2 of 10 are asking less than their first list price.
Cityecho pulled these figures from the MLS® feed on October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT: every active listing for houses in the Canyon Springs board area of Coquitlam. Prices are asking prices, and sale prices can differ. Days listed count from the listing contract date. The listings further down this page load live, so their count can differ from these figures.
Canyon Springs houses against Westwood Plateau
Westwood Plateau sits above this area and is the obvious step up in price. The table shows what the difference buys in size, age and price per square foot.
| Active houses | Canyon Springs | Westwood Plateau |
|---|---|---|
| Houses listed | 10 | 66 |
| Median asking price | $1,424,000 | $2,024,950 |
| Middle half of asking prices | $1,352,000 to $1,565,750 | $1,785,750 to $2,375,700 |
| Median days listed | 27 | 66.5 |
| Median size | 2,414 sq ft | 4,350 sq ft |
| Median asking price per sq ft | $586 | $466 |
| Median year built | 1988 | 1995 |
| Median lot size | 4,377 sq ft | 7,954 sq ft |
Active MLS® listings pulled October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT. All prices are asking prices.
Both areas built heavily in the same decades, so this comparison is closer to like against like than most.
If you are selling here
Your competition is unusually similar to your home. With every listed apartment built in the same two decades and holding two bedrooms or fewer, a buyer can compare yours against the others on specifics: floor, outlook, parking, and what the strata has already repaired.
Having the depreciation report, the reserve fund balance and two years of minutes ready before the first showing removes the main reason a buyer hesitates in a building of this age.
Canyon Springs homes for sale now
24 condos in Canyon Springs, listed as of October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT

320 2995 PRINCESS CRESCENT
Coquitlam BC V3B 7N1
MLS® R3173941
Listed by Royal LePage Brent Roberts Realty

104 2995 PRINCESS CRESCENT
Coquitlam BC V3B 7N1
MLS® R3172866
Listed by Real Broker

319 1219 JOHNSON STREET
Coquitlam BC V3B 7L5
MLS® R3172503
Listed by Royal Pacific Tri-Cities Realty

105 1219 JOHNSON STREET
Coquitlam BC V3B 7L5
MLS® R3170635
Listed by RE/MAX Sabre Realty Group

113 2960 PRINCESS CRESCENT
Coquitlam BC V3B 7P2
MLS® R3171915
Listed by Sutton Group-West Coast Realty (Langley)

419 2970 PRINCESS CRESCENT
Coquitlam BC V3B 7R5
MLS® R3170067
Listed by RE/MAX Sabre Realty Group

418 2995 PRINCESS CRESCENT
Coquitlam BC V3B 7N1
MLS® R3168755
Listed by Acrosstown Realty Inc.

205 2975 PRINCESS CRESCENT
Coquitlam BC V3B 7N3
MLS® R3168949
Listed by Oakwyn Realty Encore

214 1242 TOWN CENTRE BOULEVARD
Coquitlam BC V3B 7R6
MLS® R3168452
Listed by RE/MAX All Points Realty
Questions people ask about Canyon Springs
Where is Canyon Springs in Coquitlam?
Canyon Springs is a compact board area beside Coquitlam's City Centre. Most of its listings are on Princess Crescent, with others on Walton Avenue, Town Centre Boulevard, Jordan Street, Daimler Street, Johnson Street, Delahaye Drive, Albion Drive and Michigan Drive. Every listing carries a V3B postal code.
How much do condos cost in Canyon Springs?
On October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT, 24 condos were listed for sale in the Canyon Springs board area. Their median asking price was $499,900, and the middle half were asking between $471,225 and $604,625. These are asking prices; sale prices can differ. On October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT, the median asking price per square foot for condos listed in the Canyon Springs board area was $574, across 24 listings with a median size of 972 square feet.
Are Canyon Springs condos cheap compared with the rest of Coquitlam?
They are among the lower-priced apartments in the city. At the last count the median asking price for a condo here was third lowest of the Coquitlam sub-areas with condo listings, behind Coquitlam East and Maillardville. Coquitlam West and North Coquitlam, the two largest condo markets in the city, both had higher medians.
How old are the buildings in Canyon Springs?
Every one of the 27 homes listed here at the last count gave a build year between 1980 and 1999. The listed houses had a median build year of 1987 and the listed apartments 1994. No listed home here was built in 2000 or later.
What are strata fees like in Canyon Springs?
Across the 23 condos listed in the Canyon Springs board area on October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT that stated a strata fee, the median was $498 a month. Fees depend on the building, the size of the home and what the fee covers, so read the strata budget for the one you are considering.
Should I worry about special levies in Canyon Springs?
Treat it as a question to answer rather than a worry. Buildings put up between 1980 and 1999 are at the stage where roofs, windows, plumbing and envelopes come due. The depreciation report lists each item with a projected date and cost, and the contingency reserve fund balance shows what has been saved against it. Read both before you remove a subject.
How much do houses cost in Canyon Springs?
On October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT, 10 houses were listed for sale in the Canyon Springs board area. Their median asking price was $1,424,000, and the middle half were asking between $1,352,000 and $1,565,750. These are asking prices; sale prices can differ. On October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT, the median asking price per square foot for houses listed in the Canyon Springs board area was $586, across 10 listings with a median size of 2,414 square feet.
How big are Canyon Springs lots?
For the 10 houses listed in the Canyon Springs board area on October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT that stated a lot size, the median lot was 4,377 square feet.
Do Canyon Springs houses have suites?
Of the 10 houses listed in the Canyon Springs board area on October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT, 8 said whether they have a suite: 0 described a legal suite, 3 an unauthorized suite, 0 another arrangement, and 5 no suite. This is what the listings state; the City's permit records are the only proof of a legal suite.
How many bedrooms do Canyon Springs condos have?
Of the 24 condos listed in the Canyon Springs board area on October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT, 0 had five bedrooms or more, 0 had four, 1 had three, and 23 had two or fewer. Bedroom counts come from the listing, and a bedroom in a basement suite is usually counted with the rest.
How fast are homes selling in Canyon Springs?
On October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT, the 10 houses listed in the Canyon Springs board area had been listed for a median of 27 days, counted from each listing's contract date. 2 of them were asking less than their first list price. On October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT, the 24 condos listed in the Canyon Springs board area had been listed for a median of 30.5 days, counted from each listing's contract date. 5 of them were asking less than their first list price.
What is the price range in Canyon Springs?
On October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT, asking prices for the 24 condos listed in the Canyon Springs board area ran from $419,888 to $689,000, with a median of $499,900. The cheapest and the dearest listing in a small area are often unusual properties, so the median describes the market better than either end.
Which schools serve Canyon Springs?
Schools here are in School District No. 43. Catchments are set by address and they change, so check the exact address in the district's school locator rather than relying on a listing.
Who is a real estate agent for Canyon Springs, Coquitlam?
Michael Lee is a REALTOR® with eXp Realty and the agent behind Cityecho. He works across Coquitlam, including the Canyon Springs board area. On October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT, 24 condos were listed there at a median asking price of $499,900. Ask him through the contact page on this site, and he will go through the specific homes and the recent sales behind them with you.
How does Canyon Springs compare with the rest of Coquitlam on price?
On October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT, the median asking price for condos in the Canyon Springs board area was $499,900. That is $138,100 below the Coquitlam median of $638,000, a gap of 22 percent, worked out across all 597 condos listed in Coquitlam that day.
How many homes are for sale in Canyon Springs?
On October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT, the Canyon Springs board area held 24 condos for sale, which placed it 6 of the 10 Coquitlam board areas with any condo listed. The largest was Coquitlam West with 310. A larger area gives a buyer more to compare and gives a seller more competition.
How big are the homes in Canyon Springs?
On October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT, the median floor size of the 24 condos listed in the Canyon Springs board area was 972 square feet. The Coquitlam median for the same kind of home was 833 square feet, so homes here were 139 square feet larger at the midpoint.
When were Canyon Springs homes built?
Of the 24 condos listed in the Canyon Springs board area on October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT, 0 were built before 1980, 24 between 1980 and 1999, 0 between 2000 and 2014, and 0 in 2015 or later. Build era decides which repairs are due, so it matters more than the look of a home.
What is property tax like in Canyon Springs?
Of the 24 condos listed in the Canyon Springs board area on October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT, 23 stated a yearly property tax amount, and the median was $2,165 a year. That figure is the tax the current owner paid, so it can change after a sale and after the next assessment.
Are sellers in Canyon Springs lowering their prices?
On October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT, 5 of the 24 condos listed in the Canyon Springs board area were asking less than their first list price, which is 21 percent of them. A price that has already come down tells you the first one was tested and did not work.
From the Market Journal
Sources
Local facts on this page were checked against these sources on September 20, 2026. Listing figures come from active MLS® listings, pulled October 9, 2026 at 9:26 a.m. PT. School catchments, bylaws and project dates change, so confirm them for a specific address.
Nearby neighbourhoods
North Coquitlam
The board's name for Coquitlam's City Centre: three SkyTrain stations, Lafarge Lake and the mall, and almost every home for sale here is an apartment.
Read the North Coquitlam guideScott Creek
A small area below Westwood Plateau where most of the townhomes for sale are new builds and the houses are large 1980s family homes.
Read the Scott Creek guideWestwood Plateau
The large hillside houses above Coquitlam's city centre, built from the 1980s on, with the Coquitlam Crunch running up the slope.
Read the Westwood Plateau guideNew Horizons
A mixed pocket north of the City Centre where most listings sit in the newer buildings along Windsor Gate, and where Coquitlam's lowest median house asking price shows up.
Read the New Horizons guide
Reading a Canyon Springs depreciation report?
Send Michael the documents. He can tell you which line items are routine and which ones point at a levy.